Need Help? +91- 9848083641

VISA specialists

usa

Visa requirements for the USA

There are three main visa types that students can opt for to study in a US university. These are as follows:-

  • F-1 Student Visa: Academic Study - F-1 is the most common type of student visa issued to international students who wish to undertake academic studies in the USA. With an F1 visa, international students can undertake part-time, on-campus employment (20 hours per week while regular semester studies and 40 hours per week during vacations). In addition to this, students can work on optional practical training (OPT) for up to one year once they have completed their academic study.
  • J-1 Student Visa: Exchange Visitor Visa: A J-1 Student Visa is issued to students who wish to undertake practical training which is not available in their native nation to complete their academic program. A J-1 student status gives similar employment options as that given to the F-1 visa, with same restrictions, subject to a permission granted by the exchange visitor program sponsor.
  • M-1 Student Visa: Non-Academic Study - M-1 Student Visa is issued to those who wish to attend a non-academic or vocational school in the USA. With a M-1 visa, students cannot take up work during the course of their study period.

Steps for applying for a USA student visa

The visa application process starts with the receipt of an I-20. The I-20 confirms a student’s acceptance and enrolment at a university or other educational institution.

  1. Pay the SEVIS fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System)
  2. Pay the SEVIS fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System)
  3. Complete the visa application form
  4. Book a visa interview appointment
  5. Attend your visa interview
  6. Your passport is returned to you by courier

Remember, your personal Career overseas Education counsellor will help you from start to finish, providing assistance in organising documents, completing the forms, and preparing you for the interview with the visa officer at the USA Embassy.

Book your free appointment today.

More information is available here:

http://www.educationusa.info/5_steps_to_study/

Visa requirements for the UK

If you make a visa application to stay or move to the UK, you need to be aware of changes made by United Kingdom Visas & Immigration (UKVI).

Changes in the UK government policy will be effective from 6 April 2015. If you have taken a test on or before 5 April 2015, the result can be submitted to UKVI with your application until 5 November 2015.

Student visas

The most common visa for international students entering the UK is the Tier 4 Student Visa. This is a points-based system.
As a Tier 4 (General) student, you must have 40 points to qualify.

You can score:

  • 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies, which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (also known as a 'Tier 4 sponsor'), and for having acceptable English language skills; and
  • 10 points for having enough money (also known as maintenance or funds) to cover your course fees and living costs. Source: UKVI

Visa requirements for Canada

The student permit ( student visa ) allows an individual to enter Canada as a full time student at an accredited community college, university or any other institution. In order to be eligible to apply for a student permit, a student must be enrolled in a program of study that culminates in a degree, diploma or certificate and the institution should be listed under Designated Learning institutions (DLI) list authorized by CIC. There are three catagories where students can File their visa applications which are S.P.P., General, University. Visa applications may be submitted at any of the ten application centers across India. VFS Office provides information on procedures applicable to applicants who wish to apply for a visa to travel to Canada. Students have an option to lodge their Canada visa application through online link available at CIC website. Why Study in Canada

In Canada a student visa is often referred to as a 'study permit'.

The following six steps will guide you through the process of applying for a study permit in Canada.

Step 1: Visa advice

Step 2: Collate visa documents

Your Career overseas Education counsellor will check all the documents you collate in support of your application for a study permit to Canada. The general sets of documents you will require for your study permit application comprises:

  • Passport
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Unconditional letter of acceptance
  • Fees receipt (recommended)
  • Scholarship letter (if applicable)
  • Any relevant correspondence with the institution
  • Financial documents
  • Academic documents
  • Test scores
  • Work experience certificates (if applicable)
  • Medical report (if already undertaken).

Your Career overseas Education counsellor will assist you to complete the study permit application forms.

Step 3: Check provincial guidelines

Step 4: Submit application through VFS Canada

Step 5: Provide additional information or documents

Step 6: Let you know the decision on your study permit application.

Visa requirements for Australia

You are required to lodge your application for a visa at least 12 weeks before the orientation date at your institution.

There are several types of student visas for Australia; the one you need depends on the type of study you are planning to undertake.

You will need the following documents for your visa application:

  • Visa application form (which your education counsellor will help you complete)
  • Visa application fee
  • Four passport-sized photographs
  • Valid passport
  • Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (once your counsellor has applied to institutions for you)
  • Academic and work experience documents
  • Statement of purpose
  • Evidence of financial ability (tuition fees, living expenses, expenses for dependents, return airfare).

For detailed visa application checklist, please speak to your counsellor.

On lodging of your visa application, your counsellor will download the medical forms. You will need to undergo a medical examination by a doctor and have the forms completed.

Your application will be allocated a unique Transaction Reference Number (TRN) by the Australian Government. You may find out about the status of your application online.

If you Have Any Questions Call Us On +91 - 9848083641